Is it normal for the court to charge 1st degree murder against the defendant even if the victim's death was accidental?

Asked over 2 years ago - Anchorage, AK

A fight occurred and the victim fell on the stairs and later died.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Sean Edward Brown

    Pro

    Contributor Level 2

    Answered . Perhaps the probable cause supporting the charging document indicates that the fight was the cause of the fall, and the death was a direct result. Under such circumstances it would not be abnormal for the District Attorney to charge 1st degree murder. Of course many evidentiary questions come to mind, e.g. what was the cause of the fight, etc. At trial, the defendant would be provided an opportunity to challenge the charge and perhaps argue self defense if the facts support it.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,426 answers this week

3,127 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,426 answers this week

3,127 attorneys answering