Skip to main content

Is it noise disturbance if mi not over a certain sound decibel

Thousand Oaks, CA |

have a sound meter , is int there a certain decibel that EVERYONE has to abide by

Attorney Answers 2


  1. The answer to your question is no. The authorities consider relevant factors such as proximity to others, time of day/night, whether it is a holiday, criminal activity at the location, etc.

    Also, this is not a civil rights question, so be sure you note the correct practice area(s) to get the response you want.

    This is not legal advice and the within response does not create an attorney client relationship between this office/me and any other person or entity. Hans Gillinger Of Counsel Law Offices of Bonnie Z. Yates 13323 Washington Blvd., Suite 300 Los Angeles, CA 90066 tel: (310) 204-6624 fax: (310) 204-6624 Direct: (310) 279-5048 Email: hans@bonniezyates.com web: bonniezyates.com


  2. There may be a decibel level that is considered a maximum allowable, depending on any number of circumstances.
    In addition to a certain level, there could be other circumstances that allow for a citation even if you are below the maximum.
    If you are being charged with a noise violation, depending on the amount of the fine, you should consult with a local attorney.

Civil rights topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics