Is it necessary to include a clause for mediation when one parent is getting sole custody, or is that for joint cus only?

Asked about 2 years ago - Cary, IL

Flag

Putting together a custody agreement and need to know if I need to include a mediation clause?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 3

    Answered April 15, 2011 12:34. Mediation is only required when there is joint custody.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered April 16, 2011 03:59. The judge will likely want you to have one to prevent needless post-decree litigation. Some local rules even require it, depending on your county.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary