Is it necessary to get permission from the artist to use their work on a music album cover?

Music Project: Hello.
I would like your advice on a complicated matter i have on a music project I am working.
I started working with this project since 2005 , and now it's ready and I want to release/publish it.
I am the producer of this project and I am running also my own label.
My singer in 2006 signed for a 3 albums contract with another label (called Lyra) . I have recorded most of the vocals though before he signed with Lyra.
Since he is signed I decided to change the singer, but keep his vocal parts on the audio part.
So I got a new singer, did the photoshotting of the band with the new singer, did the videoclip with my new singer (who is unsigned by the way) and on the artwork I present the new singer as the singer of the band, although he is NOT the one who sings the album.
The other label Lyra, knows that I have used their singer, and they don't seem to want to give me some kind of written permission, because the guy who signs the permissions owns about 30 companies, has also a major TV station, and he really is untouchable , there is no way i could ever get in contact with him.
Do you think I could release the album without their permission since I don't use their singer Photo , or name anywhere in the artwork??
Or is there any way I could legally get away with it , without a written permission of them??

Best Regards, [name omitted]
Additional information
I was also wondering in a lawsuit case how can they prove that the voice on the record is the old singers voice and not of my new singer?? I could support on a lawsuit case that the voice on the record is of the new singer , not of the old. How could they prove it?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Daniel Nathan Ballard

Daniel Nathan Ballard

Contributor Level 7
Question: Do you think I could release the album without their permission since I don't use their singer Photo , or name anywhere in the artwork??

Answer: The situation that you describe is, legally, extraordinarily complicated. There are very likely many facts that you have not included which (to an intellectual property lawyer) are critical for a proper analysis. The short answer I come to is that the risk of releasing the album is far too high without first sitting down and discussing the matter with a competent intellectual property attorney. Releasing the album will cost you money and will, under ALL scenarios, expose you to the risk of a lawsuit from the artist who actually sung the songs as well as a lawsuit from his current record label. If you believe that the project will be commercially successful then you need to invest a few thousand dollars in legal advice to identify and, hopefully, manage those very real risks.

Question: Or is there any way I could legally get away with it , without a written permission of them??

Answer: Your can I "get away with it" language is troubling -- though I realize that just by seeking legal advice you have exhibited restraint. In short, creating, producing, and selling music is a business and, just like any business, you need someone on your team who knows the rules that society has set up to participate in that business. If you cannot afford to hire that person then you need to seriously reassess entering the business. Otherwise you not only expose yourself to risk but you may unknowingly harm the financial interests and reputations of the artists you are trying to promote. Your good intentions and creative talent, while admirable, are not enough -- you need a legal foundation to support your commercial activities.

There are many good books written for lay persons about how to set up and run an independent record record label (available inexpensively at Amazon.com). You can also download (for free) the Indie Band Survival Guide. See,
< http://indiebandsurvivalguide.com/wiki/page/Original_Indie_Band_Survival_Guide >. Studying these guides will provide you with the necessary framework to intelligently discuss with your attorney the many legal relationships created between artist and label, artist and producer, producer and label, among the artists themselves, label and distributors, copyright owners and performing arts organizations, etc. Having a working knowledge of those relationships is mandatory for all who are on the business side of the industry (and is highly desirable for the artists as well).
1 1
Oscar Michelen

Oscar Michelen

Contributor Level 7
Dear Alexandros:

I completely agree with Daniel's position and just wanted to add a few thoughts. Even if you had done everything legally correctly with the original singer (obtained a release, etc.) the label would likely bring legal action to block the distribution of the record. There is no quicker way to drain the limited resources of a start-up entertainment venture than to get tied up in litigation. Especially litigation where you can be out-spent and driven to bankruptcy. If you follow Daniel's advice and retain an intellectual property lawyer, the label is more likely to respond to that lawyer's correspondence and inquiry about rights and licenses. That lawyer will also be able to provide an action plan for you and your future business and provide guidance. While there are many "How-to" guides about the music industry, it is a complicated field and a little legal advice in the beginning goes a long way to getting yourself properly set up and protected. Good luck.
1 1
Laura Mcfarland-Taylor

Laura Mcfarland-Taylor

Contributor Level 8
I cannot add anything to what has been stated but I have to point out that you have asked, in a very public space, if “you could get away with it.” If you think your posts here are protected in any way or that they are somehow anonymous you are mistaken - especially since you have signed your name. If you Google your name this question comes up second in the search.

Don’t risk your years of hard work. Good luck.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Insurance Fraud Resources