Skip to main content

Is it necessary to bring the photo for interview if he or she had already got married .

Burien, WA |

if sombody has already got married and later he got the notification letter for the selection of d v so later does he need to bring photo album in the interview period .

Attorney Answers 5

Posted

I would.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

Very helpful.

NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

Absolutely yes, can only help to prove the genuinness of the marriage entered into after notification of the DV selection.

Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

It would help.

Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street, Suite 707 San Francisco, CA 94104

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

It isn't clear if he's applying for adjustment of status or an immigrant visa, and it isn't clear if he's applying based on the marriage or based on the DV program. If he's applying based on the DV program, the marriage isn't part of it, so it really doesn't matter. I recommend a detailed meeting with an immigration attorney. Depending on the facts, it may be cleaner or faster to proceed based on the marriage if he qualifies.

This reply is intended only as general information and does not constitute legal advice in any particular case. This reply does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics