Is it mandatory that I see the company doctor for worker's comp?
Chicago, IL
Viewed 50 times.
Posted 2 months ago in Workers Compensation
Flag as objectionable
My attorney mailed me a letter stating that I have an appointment to see the company's doctor (oddly enough the day AFTER I go to court). My worker's comp did not pay me any benefits in over a year, and I have been trying to see a specialist for my injury but cannot get an appointment since my employer is trying to deny me benefits. Is it mandatory that I go to this doctor?
Additional information
I have already been to two doctors but they gave me minimal treatment for my shoulder (paid for by my own insurance I had at the time). I still need treatment and am in excruciating pain every day. Answers (3)Howard E. Spiva
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
A lawyer can not give you legal advice if you are represented by an attorney.
you need to call your current lawyer with such questions. You also may be able to get general questions answered at your state's board of Workers compensatiopn. I am licensed in Georgia and can not advise you on your state's laws. Good Luck Make it a great day! Howard Spiva The Spiva Law Group does not represent insurance companies and for 25 years has been dedicated solely to the representation of individuals who are injured and their families. www.spivalaw.com Stephen Laurence Hoffman
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you want to discuss this with someone other than your attorney feel free to contact me
Stephen Laurence Hoffman
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you want to discuss this with someone other than your attorney feel free to contact me
|