Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Is it likely/possible to collect damages from a state investigatory agency for the loss of income caused by their inaction?

I am an LPN nursing student graduate who due to an appeals case with the DPPC of Ma, I am unable to sit for my boards until the case has been resolved. During the duration of this appeal I attended a 1 year LPN program because the DPPC told me the case would take approx. 6 months to resolve. It has been 20 months and I've been led to believe again and again during this time that resolution is just around the corner. They are aware that I am unable to become a nurse until they complete the case. I've also indicated to them that I've been unable to get a job elsewhere and my family is suffering greatly from the lack of income including inadequate heat/food/medical care/missed investment opportunity/ etc. Had I originally been told that it would take this long I would have attended an RN program which would have led to a significantly increased income ($35,000 in the first 3 years alone), a shortened educational duration overall (as I intend on eventually earning my RN), not to mention the added difficulty of passing my boards 7 months post graduation. The worry this has placed on myself is causing severe emotional stress as well. Whether my appeal goes in my favor or not I can sit for the boards. I just need to know if I can force them to finish the case and/or sue them for the loss of income/time/emotional stress this has caused myself and my family. I know I can obtain a lawyer to represent me but would this be a waste of money due to it being severely unlikely that I could collect compensation? Essentially, do I have a potential case? How potential?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
Candidly, I do not see that you have a very good case, if any, for monetary compensation. The delay could be caused by a myriad of factors that have absolutely nothing to do with you or your matter. That is the way I see it.

Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now