Is it likely for someone on probation at Southeast Corrections on a DUI charge to take a hair follicle test for a drug test?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Lawrenceville, GA

My court paper work says I can be drug tested every month and I have only done Urine samples but however it says it can be several different types of drug tests. If I am staying out of trouble is it likely they will ask me to submit to a hair sample rather than a usual urine sample during my probation?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Zachary Walter Procter

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Is it likely? No. Is it possible? Yes. Should you do drugs while on probation and risk it? No. In fact, if you are itching to drugs so badly that you are contemplating the risk, you should immediately seek counseling. If you cannot afford a full scale program, at least attend some NarcAnon meetings.

  2. Amanda Michelle Grantham

    Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . As said above, while possible, it is unlikely they will ask submit hair for sampling. This is mainly due to cost. Urine tests are inexpensive and results are quickly returned. Not so for hair sampling. Good luck.

  3. Darrell Brinnett Reynolds Sr.

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It could happen. Stay clean and you will not have any problems.

    Darrell B. Reynolds,
    Attorney and Counselor at Law
    2385 Lawrenceville Highway, Ste D
    Decatur, Ga. 30033
    404-636-6616

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,246 answers this week

3,212 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,246 answers this week

3,212 attorneys answering