Is it likely for probation officers to verify community service hours once the letters of completion have been turned in?

Asked almost 3 years ago - Acworth, GA

I've completed a good deal of hours and have gotten a letter printed up on the letter head of the community service organization. However it's in my local community and I did not tell the community service provider that I was working toward completing my probation terms out of embarrassment. I'm worried that a call from my PO or a verification letter from the court will have news of my involvement with the system spread all over town.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Bert W. Cohen


    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . If your letter looks cheesy or incomplete, that increases the possibility the probation officer will call. The simple solution for you is to explain your problem to the probation officer and ask him or her to use discretion. Probation officers have a high duty of confidentiality. In a perfect world they will disclose nothing but only verify the content of the letter.

  2. Richard Scott Lawson


    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . You could also have an actual time sheet attached to the community service. That could add to the credibility.

Related Topics


The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

Probation for DUI

DUI probation is intended to deter future drunk driving by establishing conditions that the offender must follow or face further punishment.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

29,358 answers this week

3,339 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,358 answers this week

3,339 attorneys answering