is it legally allowed to duplicate a product sold on the open market that has no patent protection

i want to manufacture a screw lid for a container that i already manufacture, but i want to duplicate a lid made by another manufacturer that is sold on the open market and has no patent. would i have any liability whatsoever for copying this lid, i.e. manufacturing the same myself and using it on my container? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Clark AD Wilson

Clark AD Wilson Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 5
You should contact a patent attorney and have him/her prepare a Freedom-to-Operate opinion with respect to the patent landscape of these lids. It may be the case that this particular lid does not have a patent, but that does not mean there is not a patent alive protecting the technology. Such an opinion would involve a detailed search of active patents and evaluation of issued patent claims. This will act as insurance against future accusations of wilfull infringement. I prepare such opinions on a frequent basis. Best of luck.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.