Skip to main content

Is it legal to work for a foreign company in f1 visa status?

Washington, DC |

I am in the U.S. with a student visa. A european company has asked me to do a project for them and get paid. Given the fact that they will pay me from outside of the U.S, is it legal to accept that? Is there anything I have to pay attention to? to make sure I won't get into trouble.

Attorney Answers 5


  1. Yes, this scenario seems legal. Make sure not to be seen working with any US based personnel (if any) this Co. Might have.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.


  2. No ... NO.

    How you're paid isn't important. The important think is that you will be 'working' while on US soil.

    Fly to Europe, do the work, and fly back ... no problem.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- franco@capriotti.com -- www.capriotti.com -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It does not constitute an attorney-client relationship. Also, keep in mind that this is an INTERNET BLOG. You should not rely on anything you read here to make decisions which impact on your life. Meet with an attorney, via Skype, or in person, to obtain competent personal and professional guidance.


  3. There is no law on the subject, but I would advise caution and not to do work in the U.S. that you get paid for, even if they are depositing the payments abroad.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an attorney to discuss your individual case.


  4. The answer is likely not. If you are physically in the US doing something that could have been done by a US worker, then you cannot do such work, unless you have a work authorization. Even if you do not get paid.

    Ismail T. Shahtakhtinski, Esq.
    Attorney & Counselor at Law
    I.S. Law Firm, PLLC
    1199 N Fairfax St., Ste 702
    Alexandria, VA 22314
    Tel: (703) 527-1779
    Fax: (703) 778-0369
    ismail@islawfirm.com
    www.islawfirm.com

    The information provided in this answer is designed to provide useful information and background materials about I.S. LAW FIRM, PLLC. The information provided is not intended to and does not constitute legal advice, and does not create an attorney-client relationship between you and I.S. LAW FIRM, PLLC. Any communication, including electronic mail, through this website may not be confidential or privileged. For legal advice, you should consult with an attorney familiar with your circumstances and seek the advice of counsel in the appropriate jurisdiction. The hiring of an attorney is an important decision and should not be based upon written descriptions of I.S. LAW FIRM, PLLC’s experience. Every case is different and similar results may not be obtained in your case. I.S. LAW FIRM, PLLC does not endorse or sponsor any links from this website to other websites and has not reviewed and does not accept responsibility for their contents.


  5. You can only work while in the US, whether paid or unpaid, whether for an employer or self-employed, if that work is authorized by USCIS.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.

Employment topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics