Is it legal to watch online porn in Alabama?

Asked over 2 years ago - Dothan, AL

I'm over 21 and was wondering if it is legal to watch it on a stream site.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Rostyslav Saciuk

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Alabama prohibits the distribution of electronic or electronic reproductions of obscene material. Certain porn is always going to be illegal; e.g., child porn. The question is how you are using the porn and whether that "porn" would be considered obscene under Alabama's laws.

    Consult with an attorney.

    The information you obtain at this site is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,663 answers this week

3,054 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,663 answers this week

3,054 attorneys answering