Is it legal to use someones credit card with their permission?

Asked about 2 years ago - Arcadia, CA

My father and I have the same name (I am junior and he is senior). He gave me his credit card which is in his name but he said I could use it to purchase something since we have the same name. Would it be legal for me to make the purchase?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Joshua Branden Swigart

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . As long as you have permission there should not be an issue. If it is going to a long term thing, you might just want to become an authorized user and clear up any doubts.

  2. Robert Laurens Driessen

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You will not be facing criminal prosecution if you had permission but it would be best not to use someone else’s credit card even if you have their permission.
    Robert Driessen

    Mr. Driessen is a former Deputy DA in Orange County with over 8 years of criminal law experience. Nothing stated... more

Related Topics

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Criminal charges for fraud

Fraud is a white collar crime in which someone deceives another to secure unlawful or unfair benefits, such as financial or political gain.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

19,740 answers this week

2,503 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

19,740 answers this week

2,503 attorneys answering