Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Is it legal to use an photo of my home without permission?

I found out that a company is using the image of my home as their magazine advertisement and their web site home page without permission. What can I do to make them acknowledge that?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
You don't have any rights to the image of your house or to prevent its use, and your house doesn't have any publicity rights, so whether the company acknowledges this or not, they don't owe you or your house anything for this use.

Does the ad include some private facts about you so as to violate your privacy? Was the photo taken from your property, so that there was a trespass? If not, c'est la vie.

Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now