Is it legal to transport two criminals when one has a protection order against the other person?

cival rights: my son has a order o protection on him he was taken to court the other day in the same vehicle that the person who has the order of protection on and they were in the cell next to eachother and the person harrassed and threatened my sons life the whole time they were next to eachother. my son is in drug court and this man was also in drug court until my son signed as police report against this man for giving him drugs and threatening his life. drug court gave my son bail jumping charges because my son was scared to come back to drug court and he was in a black out for like a week and i had him hopitalized because of this. and i enformed drug court all about this and they told me to turn my son into the police which i did and this is the results. they gave this man 8 months and my son is facing 2 years for bail jumping. is it illegal to transport them to-gether and let this man harrass my son when he has an order of protection on him.
Additional information
this is my question
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Oscar Michelen

Oscar Michelen

Contributor Level 7
It may have violated policy and procedure but not been technically against the law. Didi your son tell them about the Order of Protection or about the threats and harassment ? The individual could also have been arrested for violating the order by threatening your son. At thispoint, it is unlikely that you will be able to find a lawyer to file a claim against the county for putting your son next to this other person as there are insufficient damages. I suggest you advise your son to make surte to let the facility know if this occurs again. You may also want to file a complaint with the superintendent of the facility where it occurred.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard