Is it legal to take pictures of people on private property

Asked about 1 year ago - Merrill, WI

is it legal to take a picture of my ex husband on his property from the road without his consent to ensure my child is being attended to?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Jason Todd Studinski

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . It might be worthwhile to consult a local lawyer with this issue. I assume that you believe your child is not getting appropriate care or attention from your ex. If you can get the photos from the road - it may be OK. If you have to trespass, etc....probably not.

    If you suspect problems with your ex's care of the child, consult a local lawyer to find out the necessary evidence you would need to remedy the situation. The photos you seek may or may not achieve the goal you seek.

    Good luck.

  2. Aaron Scott Hill

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Generally the standard is that you can not violate someone's reasonable expectation of privacy. It you are not trespassing, and you take a picture of someone in the front yard all is well, if you have to look over a privacy fence you crossed a line.

    Every legal matter is fact specific, and there are often nuances in every case. This is intended for comment only,... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,445 answers this week

3,028 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,445 answers this week

3,028 attorneys answering