Is it legal to take out FICA, as well as Medicare and Social Security?
Philadelphia, PA
Viewed 22 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Social Security
Flag as objectionable
My current employer takes FICA as well as Medicare and Social Security out of each paycheck. I just want to know if this is legal. My understanding of FICA is that it IS Medicare and Social Security. Am I misinformed?
Additional information
So does that mean that my employer cannot take out both FICA and Social Security? Answers (1)Theodore John Koban
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
No. You are right, FICA is Social Security. Medicare is something else.
Back to Search Results
Next question: were my civil rights violated? Previous question: Employee vs. Independent Contractor Status follow up |