is it legal to solicit money on the internet?

just in general
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Kaiser Wahab

Kaiser Wahab Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 6
As a very general matter, no it is not inherently illegal in most states to solicit money. But your question can and does become far more complex depending on the specific case by case elements (location, nature of solicitation, nature of the solicitor, etc.) For example, I am sure you are aware the properly organized non-profit organizations routeinely solicit money over the web. If you are asking about the rules in Ohio, you may want to consult an attorney there and provide them the specifics of your needs.

I hope this helps.

Disclaimer: This answer is for informational purposes only and does not constitute general or specific legal advice, nor create an attorney client relationship.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Fraud Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
10 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Ronald Lee Burdge
Contributor Level 7
4 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Fraud Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard