Skip to main content

Is it legal to sell an item or try to sell an item in public?

Los Angeles, CA |

For example showing something at the park or at a parking lot, or walking around with an item and telling people it's for sale if they ask about it. It wouldn't be a full blown operation but just a few personal items.

Is posting something on classifieds and meeting at starbucks ok?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

You likely need a permit to conduct business on the street

Mark as helpful

7 lawyers agree

Posted

You did not say what "personal items" or how many. It might make a difference. That sounds like street vending. Most ordinances require a license. Assume you do and check with the city clerk. If these personal items are fake merchandise, you have whole host of other potential problems.

I am not your lawyer and you are not my client. Free advice here is without recourse and any reliance thereupon is at your sole risk. This is done without compensation as a free public service. I am licensed in IL, MO, TX and I am a Reg. Pat. Atty. so advice in any other jurisdiction is strictly general advice and should be confirmed with an attorney licensed in that jurisdiction.

Mark as helpful

7 lawyers agree

Posted

Hi,

It really will depend on what is in quesiton here. For example, in NY it is legal to sell used books without a vendors license (or at least it used to be). But other items like say accessories require a proper license and can only be done in certain areas.

You can probably check yourself online at the LA County level.

All the best,
Frank
Natoli-Lapin, LLC
(see Disclaimer)

The law firm of Natoli-Lapin, LLC (Home of Lantern Legal Services) offers our flat-rate legal services in the areas of business law and intellectual property to entrepreneurs, small-to-medium size businesses, independent inventors and artists across the nation and abroad. Feel free to call for a free phone consultation; your inquiries are always welcome: CONTACT: 866-871-8655 Support@LanternLegal.com DISCLAIMER: this is not intended to be specific legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. No attorney-client relationship is formed on the basis of this posting.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Real estate topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics