Is it legal to sell a serial number on eBay
Madison, WI
Viewed 144 times.
Posted 10 months ago in General Practice
Flag as objectionable
Software Re-Sale:
I was wondering if it is legal to sell a serial number on eBay? If I were to buy a program and then take it completely off my computer, could I then seel the serial number? I am guessing if I can, I can only sell it once, am i correct in that assumption? Thanks!
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Kennard Neal Friedman
This attorney is licensed in Wisconsin.
Posted 10 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I cannot give legal advice on the web, but I can identify some issues you may wish to consider. This is an intellectual property question that many attorneys may be able to address. The Wisconsin Bar Association offers a Lawyer Information and Referral Service. You may be able to get a reduced fee consultation through their website.
1. Most computer programs have licenses that tell you how you are authorized to use the software. When you purchase the program, you are really purchasing a license. Each license is different. Only an attorney can tell you if resale after use is within your license. 2. The situation might be different if you had not opened the box. Many software programs have licensed that only take effect when you open the envelope containing the software CD or whatever media the program is contained on. 3. I will reveal technological ignorance by telling you that I don't know if there is something within the program that recognizes a unique "serial number" or if it screens serial numbers for certain patterns. However, if a serial number might be used with numerous programs, you should consult an attorney to see if selling the serial number separately from the program will create problems. 4. Unfortunately, culture, technology and law are in disagreement over the use, sharing and sale of software, music and videos/films. As an attorney, I must tell you that there are severe penalties for illegal use of intellectual property, including triple damages and, depending on the circumstances, attorney fees. Sadiq Aziz Ansari
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Maybe. You would have to read your license agreement for the software (also referred to as the End User License Agreement, or EULA). If it specifically prohibits the resale of the software, then that would most likely include the serial number. If the EULA is silent on that topic, or specifically allows a transfer, then you should be OK to sell.
**This post does not constitute legal advice, nor does it create any attorney-client relationship between Sadiq Ansari and any other individual or entity.** |