Is it legal to request monetary compensation for information and proof about criminal activities that cause a company thousands

Asked over 2 years ago - Houston, TX

I use to work for an A/C company and got to see first hand how, who and when they loose thousands of dollars from merchandise being stolen every day. I want to know if its legal for me to negotiate with the company a compensation for me telling them all the details of how this is happening, if its nor legal for me to do this then I rather not say anything because I would gain some enemies if this whole criminal activity would be discovered.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Paul Domenic Petruzzi

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . No. Under these circumstances, law enforcement doesn't pay for information regarding a private fraud. You should probably just make some anonymous phone calls.

    This is not intended as legal advice.

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Daniel P. Hilf

Driving While License Suspended

Driving While License Suspended or Revoked in Michigan is a misdemeanor offense (according to MCL 257.904(3)(a)) that carries a maximum potential jail sentence of up to 93 days, and/or a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,005 answers this week

3,461 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,005 answers this week

3,461 attorneys answering