Is it legal to Recording telephone calls?

Asked over 1 year ago - Grand Blanc, MI

Is it legal to record other parents calls with Child? If illegal can party recording the conversation get In trouble and if so what kind of trouble can they get into?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. James C. Higgs

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Your situation description appears vague. Who is recording and for what purpose? If you have a reasonable expectation of privacy there should not be a recording made. The Michigan Supreme Court has not weighed in on this yet. The damages would be constitutional ones and it would depend on the situation if you were illegally recorded. It is a very fact specific inquiry and difficult to prove damages on. You would likely need to consult with a lawyer specializing in constitutional rights.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,716 answers this week

3,165 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,716 answers this week

3,165 attorneys answering