Is it legal to record a parent teacher conference at a public school in California?

Asked over 1 year ago - Chico, CA

Parent teacher conference between 2 parents and a teacher.Teacher denies what they said would like principal to hear what the teacher really said. Is this okay?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Gayle Anne-Marie Gutekunst

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . California is a two-person-consent state, meaning that it is illegal to clandestinely record someone. You have to have her permission. How you handle it, knowing this information, is up to you.

  2. James Victor Kosnett

    Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . There are better ways to deal with the big picture here. Recommend you consult an education lawyer.

Related Topics

Parental rights in child custody

Parental rights includes the rights a parent has in regards to his or her children. Mothers, fathers, and unmarried parents are sometimes treated differently.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,688 answers this week

3,339 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,688 answers this week

3,339 attorneys answering