Skip to main content

Is it legal to record a cop in texas

Tyler, TX |
Filed under: Video recording laws

Aman got in trouble for video taping a cop in chicago,they gave him 75 years,because it was again'st their laws.I was wondering if the same law applied in Texas.

Attorney Answers 1


  1. He did not get 75 years. The charges against him were dismissed.

    READ THIS BEFORE CALLING OR EMAILING ME: I am licensed to practice before the state and federal courts in Virginia. We have not established an attorney-client relationship unless we have a signed representation agreement and you have paid me. I am providing educational instruction only--not legal advice. You should speak with an attorney to whom you have provided all the facts, before you take steps that may impact your legal rights. I am not obligated to answer subsequent emails or phone calls unless you have hired me. I wish you the best of luck with your situation.

Video recording laws topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics