Skip to main content

Is it legal to publish someones social security number in a book without their knowledge?

Parkersburg, WV |
Filed under: Civil rights

I found a book that speaks about my father in it, and in the section where it gives his information like description and birth date, it also lists his social security number! Is this at all legal, when i know that he didn't even know he was in a book let alone that his SSN was in it?

The name of the book is "Death is no stranger The sequel" By author David A. Morehead, and it is a nonfiction book

Attorney Answers 2


  1. Far too many variables exist in the short post you wrote for any further observation by me. What is the book? Many attorneys have information posted here on Avvo.

    You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You"

    http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-choose-a-lawyer-for-you

    You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer"

    http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-tell-my-lawyer


  2. No federal laws prohibit the printing of a social security number necessarily. How the number was obtained, though, may lead to liability (e.g., stealing it, taking it from records that are protected, hacking into a computer system to get it). Some states, like Virginia, have laws that prohibit publicly displaying the social security number and other information. If the information was provided subject to a privacy policy, that may lead to civil liability if it caused damage. A complaint to the appropriate federal authority is possible depending on how the person got the information.

    As the prior answer said, more information is needed.

    Find me at http://www.linkedin.com/in/mpgoldstein

    [This communication is intended as general information and not specific legal advice, and this communication does not create an attorney-client relationship.]

Civil rights topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics