Skip to main content

Is it legal to prohibit a contractor from starting/ working with a similar internet based marketplace website in U.S & Canada?

Bronx, NY |

You represent, warrant and covenant that during the term of this Agreement, that You, for yourself, Your heirs, assigns, successors, shareholders, officers, directors, employees, principals, partners, agents, managers and members, shall not engage in, or assist others in, the operation of an internet based moving help marketplace similar to Our “eMove Moving Help Marketplace”. Upon termination of this Agreement for any reason by either party, You represent, warrant and covenant that for a period of one (1) year within the United States and Canada, You, for yourself, Your heirs, assigns, successors, shareholders, officers, directors, employees, principals, partners, agents, managers and members, shall not engage in, or assist others in, the operation of an internet based moving help web si

help marketplace similar to Our “Delete Moving Help Marketplace”. You acknowledge and agree that any breach of this non-competition provision shall cause Us irreparable harm and as a result, We will have no adequate remedy at law. Therefore, You acknowledge and agree that We have the right to seek and to obtain injunctive relief for any breach of the non-competition covenant. In the event any part of this provision is determined to be unenforceable by a court of law, the remainder of this provision shall be enforceable to the fullest extent permitted by such court.

Attorney Answers 1


  1. It may or may not be. It appears that you are trying to ask whether the provision you have posted is enforceable, but that may very well depend on the relative situations of the parties, the nature of the negotiations and of the transaction, the locations of the parties and of the job, and other parts of the contract.