Skip to main content

Is it legal to post or send nude pics of your ex online?

Tacoma, WA |

The individual is over 18
The pics were given and sent without force
The pics are not being sold

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3

Posted

It could be, if they could prove it was done "with intent to harass, intimidate, torment, or embarrass."

My answers to questions are for general purposes only and do not constitute legal advice or establish any attorney-client relationship.

Mikolaj Tytus Tempski

Mikolaj Tytus Tempski

Posted

Correction, it is ILLEGAL if it's done "with intent to harass, intimidate, torment, or embarrass." So, to answer the question the way it was written, the answer is: it is likely illegal to post pics of your ex. Just don't do it.

Posted

Yes, if w/o consent and with the intent to harass or intimidate.

Posted

It would be ill advised and could land you in more trouble than you want.

J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.

Civil rights topics

Recommended articles about Civil rights

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer