Is It Legal To Post Filings and Depositions of A Lawsuit that the Judge Dismissed?

Is It Legal To Post Filings and Depositions of A Lawsuit that the Judge Dismissed? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Pamela Koslyn

Pamela Koslyn

Contributor Level 10
Any document filed in a lawsuit, whether the lawsuit is jpending or dismissed, should already be posted on the court's website, since lawsuits are public (unless there is some order in place by the judge forbidding it). Discovery, such as depositions, are usually only serviced between the parties and are usually not public, but excerpts can be attached to publicly filed motions.

Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.
1 0
Kenneth Evan Chyten

Kenneth Evan Chyten Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 6
Any document filed with the court is a public record, and can be freeely disclosed.

That would include excerpts from depositions that are attached as exhibits to filed documents.

PLEASE NOTE THAT THIS RESPONSE SHOULD NOT BE CONSTRUED AS A LEGAL OPINION OR ADVISE, AND DOES NOT CREATE AN ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP. IN ORDER TO RENDER A LEGAL OPINION OR ADVISE, THE RESPONDING ATTORNEY WOULD NEED FAR MORE INFORMATION THAN HAS BEEN PROVIDED, AND WOULD NEED TO BE RETAINED PURSUANT TO A WRITTEN FEE AGREEMENT.
1 0
Frances Miller Campbell

Frances Miller Campbell Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
It is legal to post anything from a lawsuit, so long as there is no protective order in place precluding it from being disclosed. Why would you want to do that though? Ask yourself if there is a good reason for posting these things.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Corporate / Incorporation Resources