Is it legal to place a security camera without sound in a psychiatry office?

Asked over 1 year ago - Minneapolis, MN

Office received a call from pharmacy on two occasions that blank prescriptions sheets were stolen.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Tricia Dwyer

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Hello. I urge that since it appears you are seeking legal advice pertaining to security matters related to a medical doctor's office, you ought to contact a private attorney. Under certain circumstances, surreptitious videotaping of patients raises invasion of privacy legal concerns , as well as allegations pertaining to criminal conduct. The physician may have concerns about possible staff involvement. All the best.

    Tricia Dwyer, Esq., Privacy Law, 14 Qualified Neutral, Minnesota Supreme Court Roster Mediator, Tricia Dwyer, Esq.... more
  2. Stanley N Zahorsky

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . Employers may install security systems including cameras, although there may be limitations in such installations if the person being recorded as a reasonable expectation of privacy (i.e. restroom or staff dressing area). Your question does not provide enough of a description as to who is installing the cameras, where they are being installed, etc. for an attorney to give you an answer in your circumstances. You should contact an attorney for a private legal opinion, after telling him or her all of the facts.

    Nothing in this answer should be construed as legal advise and does not establish an attorney-client relationship... more

Related Topics

Privacy law

Privacy law is typically associated with an individual's right to privacy and control over his or her likeness, but may also deal with corporate matters.

Employee rights

Employee rights in the United States include receiving legal and agreed-upon wages, working in physically safe conditions, and being free from harassment.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

33,790 answers this week

3,620 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,790 answers this week

3,620 attorneys answering