Is it legal to pay under minimum wage?

Asked 8 months ago - Bothell, WA

The minimum wage where I live is $9.19. I work at a Labor Ready, and the job I'm going to today had some paperwork to read. On the bottom of the page it says "DON'T BE LATE: IF YOU ARE LATE YOUR PAY IS REDUCED TO $8 PR HOUR." Is that legal, and if so how?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Julie Anne Oberbillig

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . No. With only a few, very narrow exceptions, Washington workers age 16 and older must be paid a minimum wage of $9.19 per hour. I am aware of no technicality that would allow employers to reduce the hourly wage of workers who are late reporting for duty. If the employer does not approve of the employees' work habits (for example, showing up late), then it is free to discipline or terminate the employment of any such worker. It may not, however, pay less than the statutory minimum wage as a punishment for tardiness.

    Refer to 49.46.020; see also WA Labor & Industries website at http://www.lni.wa.gov/workplacerights/

    Good luck to you.

    This does not constitute legal advice. You should consult an attorney who can assess the facts of your case and... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,111 answers this week

2,897 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,111 answers this week

2,897 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary