Is it legal to order cyanide off the internet if I do not intend to harm myself or others with it?

Asked 4 months ago - Raleigh, NC

Is it legal to order cyanide off the internet if I do not intend to harm myself or others with it?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Kenneth Love Jr.

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . At least for now, everyone seems to be convinced that the NSA is listening to every call and watching all of our online clicks. Ordering cyanide without being able to articulate a proper, not lethal use of it, would raise those red flags...as was mentioned consult an attorney.

  2. Aaron B. Kendal

    Contributor Level 6

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . North Carolina does have an interesting and very generalized "weapons of mass destruction" law that they have used in the past against people possessing cyanide along with certain other materials at the same time.

    Caution is definitely warranted and I'd suggest you consult with a local attorney to ensure your intended use and possession does not trigger any potential violations of NC state or local law.

    This is a generalized answer and does not create an attorney-client relationship nor constitute legal advice. To... more
  3. Andrew Mark Jaffe

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I know of no laws restricting the ownership of cyanide, therefore, buying it on the Internet should be legal.

    This post is provided for general informational purposes only and is not intended to be legal advice specific to... more
  4. Brenton Daniel Vincenzes

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Please consult with a lawyer in your state, preferably one within driving distance of your home. I think you should refrain from ordering anything like this (I would say the same thing for any chemical), UNTIL you have talk to a criminal defense attorney. You do not want to risk committing a potentially very serious offense. Many lawyers offer free consultations, so you may be able to find an answer without having to spend any money.

    This is not legal advice: it is intended to be used for general informational or educational purposes only. For a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,885 answers this week

2,889 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,885 answers this week

2,889 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary