Is it legal to open an online head-shop?

Asked 9 months ago - Denver, CO

I have installed age verification on my website
I have drafted the terms & conditions for the website
I want to ship to all 50 states and possibly international

Can this be done legally?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Jason P. Bailey

    Contributor Level 11

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need hire an attorney to advise you at length, this is an area where you could easily run afoul of the law..

  2. Christopher Daniel Leroi

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I would not do it. There are all types of ways that people could overcome the age verification process. You will also have huge problems with interstate commerce and international commerce. The US Attorneys would crack down on you and close your business first and ask questions later. It simply is not worth even trying.

    The information provided in this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and is not considered to... more
  3. Daniel Nelson Deasy

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Bad idea!!

    In no way am I offering you legal advice, and in no way has my comment created an attorney-client relationship.... more
Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now