Is it legal to only give me a 5 day quit and leave as notification they are demolishing the home I rent?

Asked 9 months ago - Broken Arrow, OK

I'm behind in rent and expected a eviction notice. But on the 12th my landlord posted a 5 day quit and leave. And on the same notice it stated that demolition was scheduled for the 17th. I thought in oklahoma they had to go through with the eviction process. Is this not true?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Peter J Weinman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Depends. Why is the house being demolished, and by who's order?
    if more notice is not possible, what should landlord so?

    NOTE: (1) I may be guessing and/or not even licensed in your state; (2) We have not established an attorney-client... more
  2. Cheryl Rivera Smith

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If the demolition order came from the city, then the landlord has no control over that.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,449 answers this week

2,908 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,449 answers this week

2,908 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary