Skip to main content

Is it legal to move out of my mothers home, to my fathers home, (parents divorced), at 17?

Douglasville, GA |

My parents divorced quite a while back, I'm 17 years old and honestly I would rather live with my father. Me and my brothers go to his house every other weekend from Friday to Sunday night. I just feel that it is better for me to be living there, than at home. I want to start my Senior year of Highschool where he lives, and get a job, and get a car, and start my life out where he lives. I don't like being at home, me and my family constantly fight, and I'm sick of it. My father works every week and pays child support. I want to know, if when I turn 17 in August, could I legally move in with my dad? And if I left my home, and just went to live with him, could my mom take action to keep me at home, or could she press charges against my father?

Attorney Answers 6


  1. You need to contact a local divorce attorney and visit the lawyer with your father in person before you do anything. In many states a 17?year old cannot decide who to live with. If you cannot decide then your dad can file in court for you to live with him.

    IF YOU FOUND THIS ANSWER "Helpful" or " The Best Answer" YOU CAN THANK ATTORNEY RADDATZ BY MARKING IT SO because Avvo awards the attorney points. MS. RADDATZ is donating her time and talent by answering questions to help those in need of legal information. This is NOT a consultation and in no way creates an attorney-client relationship. YOU SHOULD ALWAYS PERSONALLY CONSULT WITH AN ATTORNEY IN YOUR LOCAL AREA who has specific expertise in the area of law you are asking about. Remember that it is the Lawyer who:  Punishes the wicked, Protects the innocent, Raises up the lowly, Opposes brutality and injustice, Seeks equality of humanity regardless of color, cast, sex or religion, Leads in every cause, and Seeks the best in everything.


  2. It wouldn't be about charges - but the right way to do this is to have your parents modify the custody agreement.

    Under the rules governing the conduct of attorneys in New York it may be necessary to remind you that this answer could be considered attorney advertising.


  3. Your father needs to pursue a change of custody petition. You could express your wishes to the Judge, and your father could be awarded custody. How this affects your brothers depends upon their ages, and maybe their wishes. The child support issue must also be sorted out, and that depends upon what happens to your brothers also, and upon the income of each parent.
    However, you need to know that nothing is going to change without a court order, and your father needs to retain an experienced custody attorney.

    I am exclusively a family law attorney, practicing primarily in the metro Atlanta, Georgia trial courts. However, I handle appeals from anywhere in Georgia.


  4. Absent a court order, and that is something yuour father would have to seek, the answer is no. And he could be found in contempt of court if he allows you to move in withoutr your mother's consent. If he files a case, you can espress a preference in the case.

    If you find this answer helpful, please mark it here on AVVO as helpful. In answering you, I am attempting to communicate general legal information and am not representing you (and am not your lawyer). Do feel free to call me at 404-768-3509 if you wish to discuss actual representation (the phone call also does not retain counsel; that requires an office visit and appropriate paperwork). In that a forum such as this provides me with limited details and doesn't allow me to review details and documents, it is possible that answers here, while meant to be helpful, may in some cases not be complete or accurate, and I highly recommend that you retain legal counsel rather than rely on the answers here. (You can also email my office at geaatl@msn.com . An email also does not retain my office, but can help you get an appointment set if you prefer not to call). I am happy to discuss possible representation with you. Any information in this communication is for discussion purposes only, and is not offered as legal advice. There is no right to rely on the information contained in this communication and no attorney-client relationship is formed. Nothing in my answer should be considered as tax-advice. To ensure compliance with IRS Circular 230, any U.S. federal tax advice provided in this communication is not intended or written to be used, and it cannot be used by the recipient or any other taxpayer (i) for the purpose of avoiding tax penalties that may be imposed on the recipient or any other taxpayer, or (ii) in promoting, marketing or recommending to another party a partnership or other entity, investment plan, arrangement or other transaction addressed herein. I am also required to advise you, if your question concerns bankruptcy, that the U.S. Congress has designated Ashman Law Office as a debt relief agency that can help people file bankruptcy.


  5. You do not get to pick where to live at 17.

    ↓ Mark this answer as "Helpful" or "Best Answer" if you like it. For more information, contact us at www.SteakleyLawFirm.com or (404) 835-7595. The initial consultation is always free for Avvo users.


  6. You need to get your father to file a custody modification case and then you can tell the judge where you prefer to live. Since you are above age 14, in Georgia you have the right to request which parent you want to live with. It is still up to the judge to decide what is in your best interest but you can have a lot of input into this decision. Basically, it is up to the judge to decide this unless your parents can agree.

Child custody topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics