Skip to main content

Is it legal to make and manage an online first person shooter tournament with fees?

Gaithersburg, MD |

I'd like to start an online FPS tournament game where all players wager a small amount of money before each round and the winners take a certain percentage of the funds .
Depending on their skills and positions at the end of each round(1st,second,...),
the amount varies.

Attorney Answers 1


Recent legislation has made online gaming legal depending on your state. Also depending on the structure you may be able to legally conduct your tournament. This is a highly regulated area of the law and you must consult with a qualified attorney to ensure compliance with the law.

This is not intended as legal advice. It is only provided for educational purposes and cannot be relied upon as legal advice. Further no attorney client relationship is or has been formed by answering this question.

Mark as helpful

Gaming law topics

Recommended articles about Gaming law

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics