Is it legal to look for another job while out on FMLA leave?

Asked almost 6 years ago - Seattle, WA

Can I LOOK for another job while out on FMLA?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Kevin W. Davidson

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . You are free to look for another job at any time you so desire.

    Bear in mind, however, that if you are an "at will" employee, you can also be terminated at anytime your emplyer so desires. They cannot fire you just because you are out on leave under th FMLA, however, that does not forecose the possibility of termination.

    While most employer's will be understandably cautious in such actions with emplyees out on FMLA leave, I would recommend that you be discreet in your job search.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,914 answers this week

3,093 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,914 answers this week

3,093 attorneys answering