Is it legal to leave an infant with an intoxicated individual?

Asked over 5 years ago - Virginia

The police were called to a domestic dispute at my residence. My husband was arressted. I was visibly drunk, but the police officers still allowed my infant child to remain in my care. Is this legal?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jonathan H Levy

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Sounds like a judgment call by the police as to how impaired you were. However, I must say I have never heard anyone complain that the police did not take their infant away.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,603 answers this week

3,021 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,603 answers this week

3,021 attorneys answering