Is it legal to leave a 15 year old home alone for 1 week with no adults?

Asked over 2 years ago - Brooklyn, NY

I am asking if it's legal and nothing more.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Hayley R. Greenberg

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Assuming there is no reason to suspect the 15 year old is unable to care for himself than it's ok.

    I wish you the best of luck.

    Please remember that I do not normally monitor these questions after I have posted a reply.

    Free phone consultation Monday — Thursday 1-5 pm.
    Hayley Greenberg
    Greenberg & Merola, LLP
    Attorneys at Law
    521 5th Ave. Ste. 1700
    New York, NY 10175
    (212) 593-6111, facsimile (516) 887-1720
    (Additional offices: Brooklyn, Queens, Long Island)
    www.GreenbergMerola.com

  2. Daniel Adam Hochheiser

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . I think it is illegal. The parent or guardian could expose themselves to a criminal charge of endangering the welfare of a child and I suppose a civil action for neglect.

    This communication does not constitute legal advice and is provided for informational purposes only as I am not... more
  3. Eric Matthew Milner

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . I don't think there is a black and white answer to that question. It would depend upon the maturity of the individual 15 year old and the circumstances in which they were left home alone.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,229 answers this week

2,824 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,229 answers this week

2,824 attorneys answering