Is it legal to kill stray or your cats?
Fall River, MA
Viewed 73 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Environmental / Natural Resources
Flag as objectionable
I'm not planning on doing it, but here is my question here, that someone asked. It seems yahoo wouldn't really be the place to ask. I was hoping you could provide a better answer, from a law professional.
http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080720001009AABdT30 Here are a few links I have on it, but I'm wondering what it is in the United States, if I can look it up by state perhaps, if the law varies. In General, and not just this question, if I can look up law questions without having to go through volumes of books. http://www2.macleans.ca/2009/03/20/no-law-bans-kitten-killing-experts-say/ http://therealowner.com/cats/what-happens-to-free-kittens/ http://www.articlealley.com/article_808043_54.html Would it matter is the cat wasn't yours but was a stray? Basically both cases
Additional information
Well, I'd like it if a lawyer would read my links before they blurt out their answer. Yes, you may be law professionals, but you don't know every law and some may be what you don't expect. Apparently, the three I got answers from didn't even bother. I didn't mention hunting cats, but here's another link, YOU CAN hunt cats in Minnesota. And Wisconsin is considering making it legal. Think before you speak. Hmm, actually must be like that law movie with Robert Duvall, when he trains lawyers to immediately yell "objection" then think up your objection.And, no these sites are not joke sites. They are being serious. http://news.minnesota.publicradio.org/features/2005/04/08_galballye_cathunting/ I hope this gets replies after I add this, the answered I added didn't. Answers (5)John M. Kaman
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
No it's not legal to kill stray cats. That's what animal control personnel do as a last resort. Why don't you take up hunting something closer to your size?
Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
No
Laura Mcfarland-Taylor
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
No, it is not legal to kill stray cats. If you killed your own cat you could well be charged with animal cruelty.
Meagain
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Did you read ANY of the links I gave you? And I said I wasn't planning on doing it. But it is legal in some places.
Meagain
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
And none of you are even in my state, and I know it's not a federal law because some states do permit it, as the links show.
|