Is it legal to install hidden cameras in a University Dormitory?

Asked almost 3 years ago - Kutztown, PA

I live in a residential hall at a University. We just found that the University has installed hidden cameras in the Light Fixtures and EXIT signs through out the male floors only. It is legal for the University to install hidden cameras in residential living areas?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Answered . Security at a college or university is an issue that weighs heavy on educational institutions given the recent violence that has occurred on a number of college campuses. Consequently, schools have installed security cameras at many locations, including public spaces and common areas on campus. The public areas of dormitories, including hallways and exit areas would be areas that schools install hidden cameras. They are completely legal as there is no expectation of privacy in public spaces. It would be unlawful, however, to install hidden cameras in dorm rooms, showers, or bathrooms.

Related Topics

Privacy law

Privacy law is typically associated with an individual's right to privacy and control over his or her likeness, but may also deal with corporate matters.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

31,616 answers this week

3,651 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,616 answers this week

3,651 attorneys answering