Is it legal to have two rental properties under your name?

Asked 12 months ago - Colorado Springs, CO

is it legal to have two rental properties under your name? my friend is trying to rent two apartments is it legal to have two apartments or a store front and a apartment in your name

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Christopher Daniel Leroi

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Yes, I have plenty of clients who have multiple rental properties in their name - whether residential or commercial. There is nothing wrong with that. They might want to put the properties in an LLC or an S Corp for some tax and liability considerations eventually, but what your friend s doing is totally fine.

    The information provided in this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and is not considered to... more
  2. David M. Rich

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes.

    You can reach Dave Rich at (303) 886-2516 or dave@flatironlegal.com. Dave Rich is an attorney licensed in Colorado.... more
  3. Jennifer Carroll Rogers

    Contributor Level 1

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Sure, there nothing prohibiting what your friend is doing.

  4. Robert J Adams Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes.

Related Topics

Small business s-corporation

An S corporation does not pay federal income taxes, instead passing its income, losses, deductions, and credits through to its shareholders.

Property

The term property refers to things a person can own or possess. There are two types: real property (real estate) and personal property (everything else).

Andrew Ben Boyer

DIVIDING REAL ESTATE IN DIVORCE

On behalf of Andrew Boyer PC posted on Tuesday, April 23, 2013 Any divorce has the potential to be a massively complicated affair. Many Illinois couples spend months in court arguing... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,003 answers this week

2,955 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,003 answers this week

2,955 attorneys answering