Skip to main content

Is it legal to have sex with a foreign exchange student that is coming? She is 17 and hot.

Barling, AR |

Is it legal to have sex with a foreign exchange student that is coming? She is 17 and hot.

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

The age of consent in Az is 18. Her status as a citizen of another nation is wholly irrelevant. You are subject to the laws of the jurisdiction where you act.

No legal advice here. READ THIS BEFORE you contact me! My responses to questions on Avvo are never intended as legal advice and must not be relied upon as if they were legal advice. I give legal advice ONLY in the course of a formal attorney-client relationship. Exchange of information through Avvo's Questions forum does not establish an attorney-client relationship with me. That relationship is established only by joint execution of a written agreement for legal services. My law firm does not provide free consultations. Please do not call or write to me with a “few questions” that require me to analyze the specific facts of your history and your license application and prescribe for you how to get a State license. Send me an email to schedule a paid Consultation for that kind of information, direction, and assistance. My law firm presently accepts cases involving State and federal licenses and permits; discipline against State and federal licenses; and disciplinary and academic challenges to universities, colleges, boarding schools, and private schools. We take cases of wrongful termination or employment discrimination only if the claims involve peace officers, universities or colleges.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

2 comments

Asker

Posted

I am in Arkansas, you dumb woman.

Christine C McCall

Christine C McCall

Posted

Your inter-personal skills will all by themselves obviate most issues of consent for you.

Posted

The principle that attorney McCall elucidated is correct whether the state is AR, AZ or FO.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

2 comments

Asker

Posted

The age of consent here is 16

Ajay Kumar Arora

Ajay Kumar Arora

Posted

If that is the age of consent (I have not checked) and it does not violate state laws then there is no violation of federal immigration laws either.

Posted

If you are a member of the host family, you may wish to restrain yourself. There are going to be a plethora of possibilities, even beyond the statutory rape statues, that could land you in trouble.

This response is for information purposes only, it does not create any attorney-client relationship. Responses to questions posted on this Forum are of a general nature only. Because it is not possible to have all of the facts of your issue addressed in this forum, you should consult with an attorney to review the unique circumstances specific to your situation. www.TheSchollLawFirm.com

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

Arizona,, this is a public website. You have no attorney-client privilege here.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Family law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics