IS IT LEGAL TO HAVE CONSENTUAL SEX WITH A 16 YEAR OLD IF I AM 34. CAN THERE B ANY LEGAL ACTIONS TAKEN ?

Asked over 1 year ago - Hattiesburg, MS

IM IN MISSISSIPPI

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Michael Douglas Shafer

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . As of 2013, the age of consent is 16.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,345 answers this week

3,194 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,345 answers this week

3,194 attorneys answering