Is it legal to have a camera in a public restroom (NJ)

Asked over 5 years ago - Toms River, NJ

last night I was told by another employee that there are cameras in the men's and ladies rooms! I feel violated and would like to know if I have rights in this instance.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Thuong-Tri Nguyen

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . State laws regulate where cameras and other recording devices may be placed. I doubt that any state would allow cameras to be placed in restrooms open to the general public.

    You can call the police department where the restrooms are on the department's nonemergency line. The police likely will be coming by shortly to have a chat with the owner and likely will arrest anyone who installed or monitors the cameras in the restrooms.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,641 answers this week

3,478 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,641 answers this week

3,478 attorneys answering