Got a traffic ticket?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

Is it legal to get a ticket for speeding at the bottom of a hill?

Asked about 1 year ago - Salem, VA

Flag

I was driving and going down a hill and a cop was at the bottom and gave me a ticket for speeding. so isnt that illegal because you pick up speed when going down hill

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 12

    Answered March 23, 2012 11:27. Yes, it is legal to get a ticket for speeding at the bottom of a hill.

  2. Contributor Level 9

    Answered March 26, 2012 14:19. The speed limit is the limit. If you gained speed as a result of the hill, you had a duty to apply your brakes and reduce speed to comply with the law.

    That being said you may have other defenses available to you with regards to the measuring devices employed by the police in this situation.

    You should check with an attorney in your area to see what is available.

    Sam Mansoor
    50 Catoctin Cir NE #301
    Leesburg, VA 20176

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered March 27, 2012 12:40. Yes- you are still speeding!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary