Is it legal to file bankruptcy to get out of debts from a divorce settlement including the federal tax debt/child support? tx
Asked in Dayton, OH - over 3 years
My ex filed for chapter 7 including debts he chose in our divorce decree. That left all the debt (including Fed. taxes) up to me. Is this legal? How would I be notified? The Fed taxes he was to pay included penalties and interest which was all garnished from MY wages because he didn't work. Can it all be so ez? What about child support still owed? Since he is now 65 and eligible for SS, can I try to collect from him? Maybe a Motion of his Contempt against the decree? ...since the debt was really to the government and not to me? I supposedly was named in his bankruptcy.
Attorney Answers (3)
No lawyers have agreed with this answer yet
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Jeffrey B. Lampert
West Palm Beach Bankruptcy Attorney
No lawyers have agreed with this answer yet
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
The divorce decree is not binding upon your creditors, which means that no matter what you agreed to, or how the judge ruled, responsibility for payment still remains with the account holder.
If you filed a joint tax return, then the IRS will treat the tax liability as much yours as his; however, you can amend your returns filed for the last 3 years and claim innocent spouse protection so that you will not be required to pay taxes, penalties and interest based upon HIS failure to pay taxes. If it is more than 3 years, you can not amend your return, but a tax professional may be able to convince the IRS that the debt should be treated as uncollectable.
Child support can be enforced by a Motion for Contempt, and depending upon the state in which you or he reside, you may be able to obtain a judgment against your ex. Spousal and child support is NOT dischargable in bankruptcy.
Latigo
No lawyers have agreed with this answer yet
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Otherwise you would be aware of the added Section 523(a)(15) of the Bankruptcy Act entitling you to challenge the ex husband’s right to be discharged of his obligation under the property settlement.
I suggest that you do so immediately as there are jurisdictional time constrictions, including the need to file the Section 523(a) non- dischargeability adversary action within 60 days of the filing of the bankruptcy petition.
Related Questions
-
Can you file bankruptcy on a CIVPEN type of tax from 2003?
Asked in Ashburn, VA - almost 2 years ago
Received 4 answers
-
Asked in Ashburn, VA - over 3 years ago
Received 1 answer
-
Question about a judgment filed in Virginia.
Asked in Ashburn, VA - over 4 years ago
Received 1 answer
Not what you're looking for?
Find more Bankruptcy legal Q&A's
Or ask your own question to get more personalized answers.
Ask a Lawyer