Is it legal to exclude me from safety sensitive work functions because I am supposedly under investigation

Rights while under investigation: Is it legal to exclude me from safety sensitive work functions because I am supposedly under investigation? I have not been formally or informally approached by any form of law enforcement about said investigation. What happened to innocent until proven guilty?
Additional information
It is not my company excluding me, but rather the international airport's badging office, attached to the police station. Could I not make the claim that the government is unjustly slandering my name? I have no history of anything with the police, and have held previous employment with other companies and had full access in the past 8 months.

Do I have a right to know what I am under investigation for?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Okorie Okorocha

Okorie Okorocha Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
I do not see anything improper in what the company is doing. Innocent until proven guilty applies in Court.
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Equipment Finance / Leasing Resources

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard