is it legal to enforce mandatory uniform in public middle and high school?

local schools are trying to enforce mandatory uniform policy in middle and high schools. Given thecurrent economy I am concerned that this will add extra expense to many households. Also concerned about enforcement of the uniforms - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
Yes, schools have the right to require uniforms, in theory it is supposed to save you money since you only have to buy a few clothes for the kids.
0 0

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.