Is it legal to drive with my right leg in a medical boot similar to a cast.

Asked over 4 years ago - Virginia Beach, VA

I am driveing from MD. to OH, via WV. car is an automatic, ankle and leg were broke over a month ago. i have no direct pain, i have a prescription for hydrocodon. i have no difficulties operating the vehicle!
thanks

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Answered . I would say no, but, check with your doctor. Common side effects of the medicine you take includes dizziness, itching, lightheadedness, nausea, sweating and drowsiness, WHICH IS NOT GOOD WHILE DRIVING.

Related Topics

Civil rights of defendants in criminal cases

Civil rights in criminal cases include the protections provided by the Bill of Rights as well as other rights established by court precedents.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

37,700 answers this week

3,930 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

37,700 answers this week

3,930 attorneys answering