Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Is it legal to drive in the on-street parking lane on a 1 lane-road (and this is a two way street)?

2. If there is a two-way street with 2 lanes on the other side and 1 lane on my side, will it be legal for someone else to pass me on my right if I'm driving on the 1 lane road? Please note that my side of the road only had one lane, and there is on-street parking on the right side.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
If it were me and I had this question I would phone the local non emergency police number, ask a supervisor to consider the area and situation, and advise what is what.

Good luck to you.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney in your state that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
3 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now